NJ Mobile Casino Apps in 2017 – A Comprehensive Guide

Given how hectic our daily lives have become, it’s no wonder that we’ve become a society that actively seeks out convenience, and online gambling provides just that.

Thanks to iGaming, taking a spin on the roulette wheel, or doubling down on 11 against a dealer 6 no longer tasks gamblers with making the often long drives to their favorite land-based venues. Simply fire up the old computer, choose from a multitude of depositing methods and bet away.

But what about those times when we’re stuck on a long line, sitting on a bus, or when we’d rather lie down on the couch then spend yet another hour in an upright chair? That’s where the ultimate convenience of mobile casino apps comes into play.

At New Jersey’s regulated gambling sites, Garden State gamblers can now enjoy the thrill of being dealt a winning blackjack hand or hitting a slots jackpot right on their mobile phone or tablet. And we can say with confidence that these days, the mobile experience rivals that of playing on desktop.

Play Our Top Rated NJ Mobile Casinos for Free

Rank
Casino
Offers
Features
1

$30 Free

  • 100% Bonus up to $1,500
  • Live Dealer Games
  • 125 Slots, 6 Table Games
  • Accepts PayPal
2

$20 Free

  • 100% Bonus up to $600
  • Going Nuts Jackpot Slot
  • 138 Slots, 3 Table Games
  • Fast Bonus Clearance
3

$10 Free

  • Up to $100 Real Cashback
  • $10K Community Jackpot
  • 90 Slots, 4 Table Games
  • Accepts Visa, ACH, More
4

$20 Free

  • Up to $1,500 Bonus
  • 9 Jackpot Slots
  • 36 Slots, 2 Table Games
  • Accepts Visa and PayPal
5

$10 Free

  • Up to $100 Cashback
  • Deal or No Deal Jackpot Slot
  • 89 Slots, 4 Table Games
  • Accepts Visa, ACH, More
6

$50 Free

  • 100% Bonus up to $500
  • Jackpot Shores Jackpot Slot
  • 55 Slots, 3 Table Games
  • Accepts PayPal
7

$1,000 Bonus

  • Divine Fortune Jackpot Slot
  • Daily $2 Million Slot
  • 6 Exclusive Slots
  • 215 Slots, 4 Table Games
8

$1,000 Bonus

  • $3 Million Daily Spin
  • Divine Fortune Jackpot Slot
  • 210 Slots, 4 Table Games
  • Accepts PayPal
9

$10-20 Free

  • 100% Bonus up to $100
  • Speedy Bonus Clearance
  • 170 Slots, 6 Table Games
  • Empire Action Bingo

What are the benefits of playing on NJ casino apps vs. desktop?

We’re definitely a nation that hates to waste time. So, those minutes waiting for your partner to shop for clothes at the mall or waiting for the bus on your commute to work suddenly become opportunities just begging to be filled with a more enjoyable pastime. For those encountering such downtime in New Jersey, mobile gaming might just plug the void.

But how does a quick jaunt at the blackjack tables on your smartphone measure up to the same gameplay on a desktop, and which of New Jersey’s mobile casinos come out ahead of the pack in terms of features and user experience?

NJ Mobile iOS Casino Feature Preview

If you’re going to give mobile gaming a shot, it pays to shop around. So, let’s dive in and take a closer look at the range of games and features (or lack thereof) that distinguish each New Jersey operator’s offer to iOS mobile users.

iOS CasinoTotal
Games
Regular
Slots
Jackpot
Slots
Table
Games
Live
Dealer
Video
Poker
888 31218200
Betfair1571451560
Borgata1681593303
Caesars22821114012
Golden Nugget278239118812
Harrah's22146200
Mohegan Sun25523914011
Pala1411291506
Party Poker97883303
playMGM1691603303
PokerStars61530800
Resorts25924314011
Scores Casino1411291506
SugarHouse236212111012
Tropicana1111030404
Virgin1121031404

User Experience and Mobile Screens

Of course, these sites all have desktop versions available, and while operators try hard to create mobile experiences that live up to their desktop counterpart, the reality is that mobile apps deliver significantly less games in terms of numbers.

In addition, some games just aren’t conducive to small smart phone screens. For example, Virgin Casino’s desktop download serves up a virtual smorgasbord of 150 slot games in comparison to their mobile app, which has less than half that number at 68. Plus, with reduced screen ‘real estate’, some may find the compact touch interface less reliable and somewhat clumsy if they’re used to a big, wide desktop display.

Slots Are a Perfect Fit

Slots, however, are particularly attractive to mobile gamers because they require little strategy and are simple to operate. Other casino games such as blackjack and roulette can involve displaying more information, but are still reasonably manageable on a mobile device, while online poker continues to appeal to those looking for a game of skill.

In the end, convenience will usually win out over user experience for most players when the mood strikes and they’re looking to scratch that gaming itch on-the-go.

Mobile App Account Features

The better mobile operators have also managed to squeeze in a several account management features, including easy access to the cashier and support, along with game filters in the lobby.

Sites that excel at delivering a user-friendly and intuitive online casino experience along with a first-rate variety of mobile games are Virgin, Tropicana, Caesars, and relative latecomers to the New Jersey game, Resorts Casino, Pala and Sugarhouse.

NJ Casino App FAQ

What platforms are NJ casino apps available for?

All of NJ’s casino sites now boast dedicated iOS and Android apps. Several New Jersey operators also offer mobile players a Java-based browser version of their software, which requires no download.

Sites that offer this option are as follows:

How to install and sign up for NJ mobile gambling apps

While each NJ gambling site entices players with its own special deals, your first step in getting that free cash is to register an account with your site of choice. Follow this easy guide to get started:

Installing on an Apple iOS device:

  1. Go to our list of mobile casinos at the top of this page, click on your gaming operator of choice, and you will be redirected to download the corresponding free mobile app.
  2. Once downloaded, you’ll be prompted to register an account. Enter your personal details and our corresponding Promo Code during this process.
  3. Get your account verified.
  4. Deposit and get your deposit bonus, and you’re ready to enjoy the thrill of real money gaming.

Installing on an Android device:

  1. On your Android device, go to Settings
  2. Select more in the right-hand corner, then click “Security”
  3. Check the “Unknown Sources” box to ensure your download isn’t blocked
  4. Return to the home screen and open your web browser to this page
  5. Choose one of our mobile online casinos and you will be redirected to an Android download page
  6. If a download warning screen appears, select OK.
  7. The app will be downloaded now. You may not see this screen as it happens quickly. You will be prompted through the installation process, so simply follow instructions on screen.
  8. Open the mobile app on your Android device to register your account. Enter your personal details and our corresponding Bonus Code (if applicable).
  9. Get your account verified.
  10. Deposit and get your deposit bonus, and you’ll be good to go.

Often, players will be able to bypass the first several steps, as many NJ online casinos have integrated the process of allowing “Unknown Sources” into the mobile app installation process.

Android Users Take Note

Android smartphone owners should note that Google prohibits any real money gambling apps in the Google Play Store. Instead, those wanting to tap into one of New Jersey’s several mobile casinos must click our links to visit their site of choice using an Android phone or tablet to download the mobile app, as outlined above.

Do NJ casino apps offer the same promotions as on desktop?

Yes. NJ iGaming operators work hard to make their mobile gaming user experience live up to the experience players expect on a desktop. This means that the usual promotions and rewards programs apply.

With competition driving operators to dangle free offers and first time deposit bonuses to attract customers, New Jersey’s gaming enthusiasts are advised to shop around for the biggest perks available before signing up, because they can vary considerably from one site to the next.

Check out our mobile casino list near the top of this page to see all of our mobile bonus offers and get an exclusive Welcome Bonus through us.

Taking advantage of online bonuses is a must, but don’t forget to take note of the terms and conditions to make sure you understand what rollover and cash out requirements may apply.

Can players still earn loyalty points on mobile?

Luckily, any gameplay on a site’s mobile app counts towards its usual promotions and rewards programs. For example, Virgin and Trop’s V Points and Trop Points are still awarded to their mobile players, as are Caesars’ and Harrah’s Total Rewards Points and Borgata’s iRewards.

Check the terms and conditions of your gaming operator to ensure you’re playing at a site that rewards your loyalty.

How Secure Is My Mobile Account?

New Jersey’s casino players can login and enjoy their online session at any of the state’s legal operators with confidence, because they are licensed and regulated by the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement (DGE), one of the world’s strongest and strictest regulating agencies.

Therefore, when you choose a mobile online casino which has been granted a license by the DGE, you can be sure that it is operating with the highest standards of integrity and trust.

In addition, the personal privacy and security of player ID and banking information is paramount, which is why the state’s online casinos utilize a layered system of confirming player identity in order to keep their personal details secure.

All information shared by the player with the online casino is encrypted to prevent third parties being able to tap into these communications. This is known as SSL (secure socket layer) encryption, and is the same security measure used by banks to transmit private communications and financial transactions.

Read more about security and keeping your online gaming account safe.

Has anyone struck it rich playing on NJ casino apps?

The fun of being able to login to play your favorite casino table game or slots title while waiting in line for your morning cup of coffee is just one of the many reasons to love mobile gaming. The fact the jackpots are just as big and just as real on a smartphone as they are on any desktop adds yet another layer of excitement to the New Jersey mobile experience.

On October 20, 2015, a Somerset man in New Jersey proved the point when he logged in to Borgata Casino via his iPhone, and with one $10 wager on the Loot’EnKhamun progressive slot game struck it lucky and banked $268,032.17 by hitting the Big One ‘Mega Cash’ Jackpot.

In July 2017, a Betfair Casino player became $132,396 richer after a lucky spin on the Divine Fortune slot mobile game.

The Rise of Mobile Gaming

According to StatCounter.com, in October 2016, for the first time ever, more users accessed the web from a mobile device than those from desktops or notebooks, with 51.3% of all worldwide web visits arising from mobile compared to 48.7% from traditional machines. Based on such statistics, experts predict that by 2018, nearly 80% of internet usage will take place on mobile platforms.

There’s no denying that the time we spend glued to our smartphones is creeping higher and higher. In 2016, 95% of all Americans owned a cell phone of some kind, with 75% of US adults projected to be using a smartphone by the end of 2017 as market penetration continues to rise. What’s more, according to Statista.com, as of 2017, 72.3% of all US mobile phone users were also mobile gamers.

This staggering insight provides enough incentive for online gambling operators to offer their players a truly omni-channel experience, and finally put mobile front and center. Indeed, suppliers are now developing games with mobile in mind rather than retro-fitting desktop titles to fit, while also focusing on innovative new products sure to attract new players and keep current ones coming back for more.

How We Review NJ Mobile Casinos

If you’re looking for comprehensive independent reviews of New Jersey’s online casinos, we’ve got you covered at NJ Online Gambling.

As a team of passionate gamblers ourselves, we make it our mission to deliver news and updates on what makes each online casino site stand out from the competition, what their pros and cons are for players, and which sites are worth your hard-earned dollars.

We take the time to assess all of the software features that could possibly matter to those who are thinking about logging in and making a deposit with a mobile casino operator in New Jersey.

We’ll help you sift through New Jersey’s mobile casino offerings, and to illuminate why one site might be a better choice than the next. Here’s what you’ll find in our mobile casino reviews:

  • Online casino bonus offers, including the deposit code and details of how it works
  • Online Promos: Details of what promotions and offers you can expect at the site
  • Additional Highlights: Information on major benefits unique to a site, i.e. Virgin’s Community Jackpot, which can payout more than $10,000, plus Refer a Friend, Loyalty and VIP Programs
  • Banking Methods: How you can make a deposit or withdrawal at the site with ease
  • Software: We profile the software provider for both desktop and mobile versions, providing insight to company credibility and experience in the industry
  • Customer Support: You’ll discover the best ways to seek help at any turn
  • Conclusions: Our last word on whether the site is worth a look and up to scratch for mobile casino players in New Jersey.

In general, we always seek to give our honest opinion of the site’s user interface and whether the user experience is overall a good or bad one, including commentary on the following throughout our online casino reviews:

  • Is the navigation intuitive and is it easy to use?
  •  Is there easy access to the cashier and are deposits and withdrawals fast and simple?
  • Is the game selection above the norm when it comes to New Jersey’s mobile casino operators? Is there a solid range of jackpot slots and video poker games? Will table games enthusiasts find what they’re looking for here?
  • How fast is the download and gameplay? Is the mobile app file size conducive to the speed required for an optimum gaming session without interruptions or software lag or downtime?
  • What account management options are accessible within the app?
  • Does the site provide your gameplay history?

Basically, it’s our goal to present a one-stop-shop for all your leading questions when it comes to decisions on whether you want to play mobile online casinos in New Jersey or not. We’d love for you to use us as your comprehensive resource before and during your gaming sessions at any of the regulated online and mobile casinos operating within the State of New Jersey.

Conclusion

Overall, online casino players in New Jersey can expect a high quality experience at the majority of the Garden State’s licensed mobile casino operators. What we do suggest is that you do your homework (with our help) to find the right fit for your personal mobile gaming needs. Whether you’re a fan of slots, love a good Jackpot, or prefer a few hands of blackjack, there will always be one or two online casinos that exceed expectations over their industry rivals.

Finally, it’s particularly important for players to know what bonuses are being promoted by each individual operator. You’ll find quite a variety of no deposit bonuses, first time deposit bonuses and cash rewards available right here on NJ Online Gambling, where we update and keep you up to speed on all of the current offers.